Annual Business Meeting

Save the date!

January 29, 2021

Highlights from 2020

2020 ABM Highlight Video

Opening Keynote: Elevating Workplace Development Strategies Beyond Great Pay and Benefits

The morning started with AGC member Deven Paolo of Solid Form Fabrication, who gave an engaging keynote message that began with his personal story of opening his fab shop at the beginning of the economic downturn in 2008. He and his brother then spent several years building a business, while re-thinking how to fill their need for a workforce. Deven is very involved with community organizations and high schools in Yamhill County, and has worked to overcome “stigmas, misperceptions, information gaps, and knowledge gaps” by helping his student workers, apprentices, and employees find their “right fit career paths.” He helps his employees grow by having goal-setting sessions using the Solid Form Growth Map, and follows up regularly with them. Not only does Deven train up the future workforce, he builds up skills and fulfillment in his current workforce.

A Special Thank You to our Industry Showcase Vendors

  • AGC Health Benefit Trust
  • Ball Janik LLP
  • Convergence Networks
  • Daily Journal of Commerce
  • Dick’s Auto Group
  • Moss Adams, LLP
  • Star Rentals
  • Sunstate Equipment Co., Inc.
  • Talbot, Korvola & Warwick, LLP
  • TerraFirma Foundation Systems, Inc.

Breakout Sessions

The morning offered four breakout sessions designed to expand member knowledge on our chapter’s four strategic objectives.

  • Advocacy – Oregon’s New Gross Receipts Tax: What We Know and What We Don’t
  • Grow – Understanding the Relationship Between Construction Labor Supply and Demand
  • Engage – Leadership Character and Communication
  • Safety – Miracles, Moves, and Moments: Leading Safety From the Front
  • Highway/Heavy/Utility Contractors Council Meeting: Meet ODOT’s New Director

Safety Awards Lunch Presented by SAIF

Pride Award Recipients

  • AC Schommer & Sons, Inc.
  • Coffman Excavation, Inc.
  • Charter Mechanical Construction
  • Colas Construction
  • Colas Structures LLC
  • Coral Construction Company
  • DeWitt Construction, Inc.
  • Fortis Constuction
  • Gerding Builders, LLC
  • Goodfellow Bros., Inc.
  • Howard S. Wright a Balfour Beatty company
  • INLINE Commercial Construction, Inc.
  • JB Steel, Inc.
  • Lakeside Industries
  • Mid-Valley Commercial Construction, Inc.
  • Northwest Scaffold Services
  • Perlo Construction, Inc.
  • Slayden Constuctors
  • TGC Structural
  • Todd Hess Building Company
  • Western Partitions, Inc.
  • Yorke & Curtis, Inc.

Rose Award Recipients

  • JE Dunn Construction Company – First Place Building Division Over 200,000 hours worked
  • MB Structures, LLC (Bremik Construction) – Second Place Building Division Over 200,000 hours worked
  • P&C Construction Company – First Place Building Division Under 200,000 hours worked
  • INLINE Commercial Construction, Inc. – Second Place Building Division Under 200,000 hours worked
  • Taylor Northwest, LLC – First Place Heavy Division
  • Knife River Materials – First Place Highway Division
  • E C Company – First Place Specialty Division Over 500,000 hours worked
  • Western Partitions, Inc. – Second Place Specialty Division Over 500,000 hours worked
  • Mid-Valley Commercial Construction, Inc. – First Place Specialty Division Under 500,000 hours worked
  • General Sheet Metal Works, Inc. – Second Place Specialty Division Under 500,000 hours worked
  • Coffman Excavation, Inc. – First Place Utility Infrastructure Division
  • Star Rentals – First Place Vendor Supplier Division
  • Outstanding Program Award: JE Dunn Construction Company

Lunch Keynote

The lunch was wrapped up by keynote speaker Tim Kelly of Caterpillar Inc. who gave an insightful presentation on taking safety from the executive office to the front line.

AGC Foundation Silent Auction

Baskets and winners:

  1. Fishing for a Good Time (Current Electrical Construction Company): Sandy Trainor
  2. The Concrete Choice (Knife River): Johnathan Woolworth
  3. Alcohol You Later(Kodiak Pacific Construction): Scott Williams
  4. No Job Too Big or Small (INLINE Commercial Construction): Bill & Cindy Schmeck
  5. Who’s Got Oregon Team Spirit? (Perlo Construction): Josh Smith
  6. TGIFF (Thank God I Fly Fish) (Brix Paving Northwest Inc.): Bill Schmeck
  7. For Love of the Game (Hamilton Construction Company): Joe McDonnell
  8. Cheers with Mules (Ball Janik LLP)Angelique Whitlow
  9. Through the Grapevine (Vermilyea Law): Brian Shoemaker
  10. The Great Outdoors of Sunriver (HP Civil, Inc.): Jakob Lutkavage-Dvorscak

Annual Membership Meeting

The State of the Chapter was given along with the presentation of Chapter, Presidential, and Heritage Awards.

Chapter Awards

  • Business Council Chair Award: Brad Wagner
  • National AGC Committee Award: Bryna Gibson
  • Paul E. Emerick Training Award: Rick McMurry and Michelle Brunetto
  • Rick VanCleave Labor Relations Award: Dave Alexander
  • Rookie of the Year Award: Paige Spratt
  • Chapter Service Awards: Angie Otto and Lauren Farmen

Presidential Award

  • Walt Gamble

Heritage Award Recipients

Heritage Awards – 50 years of Membership

  • Stoel Rives LLP

Heritage Awards – 25 years of Membership

  • Bear Electric, Inc.
  • Canby Excavating, Inc.
  • Carlson & Strand Painting
  • Columbia Stone, Inc.
  • Design Craft Door, Inc.
  • Emerald Excavating
  • Hal’s Construction, Inc.
  • Industrial Finishes & Systems
  • Interior Technology, Inc.
  • J W Underground, Inc.
  • Lane County Glass, Inc.
  • Lantz Electric, Inc.
  • Lanz Cabinet Shop, Inc.
  • Latham Excavation, Inc.
  • Legend Custom Woodworking, Inc
  • M P P Piping, Inc.
  • Natural Stone Designs, Inc.
  • OHI Construction
  • P G Long Floorcovering, LLC
  • R L Reimers Company
  • Ramsay Signs, Inc.
  • Roger Langeliers Construction
  • Siegner & Company
  • Stoner Electric, Inc.
  • Superior Steel Fabrication
  • Twin Rivers Plumbing
  • Westech Construction, Inc.
  • WS Environmental, LLC

Annual Board of Directors Meeting

The gavel was officially passed from 2019 President Sandy Trainor of Kodiak Pacific Construction to 2020 President Russ Batzer of JB Steel, Inc.

Membership Celebration

The day ended on a high note, when our new slate of officers was sworn in by 1993 Chapter President Ted Aadland in front of members, family, and friends. Following the installation, 2020 President Russ Batzer gave his acceptance speech and spoke about his goals for the year.

Questions about this event?

Contact Viktoria Schulz, events manager, at 503-685-8314 or Heidi Peterson, events specialist, at 503-685-8327.