Skip to content

2023 Southern Oregon Golf Tournament

Presented by S+B James Construction Co.

Kick off the golf season with a fundraiser in Southern Oregon!

This scramble format tournament is a perfect way to connect with our membership in Southern Oregon. Proceeds are donated to construction-related educational programs at the Oregon Institute of Technology.

Jun
2

5500 Running Y Road
Klamath FallsOR 97601

Time: 8:00 am–3:30 pm

2023 Tournament Winners

First Place Low Gross (51):

Logan Haugen, HUB International Northwest LLC
Michael Barclay, HUB International Northwest LLC
Matt Bogatay, Bogatay Construction, Inc.
Steve Steinbock, Spartan Equipment

 
First Place Net (46.7):

Bill Schmeck, Winema Electric, Inc.
Phillip Aguon, Winema Electric, Inc.
Kevin Haley, Winema Electric, Inc.
Jared Schmeck, Winema Electric, Inc.

students at sogt
student swinging golf club

2023 Competition Winners

Putting Contest: J.D Locy, Pacific Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Men’s Straightest Drive: Wyatt Berg, Bogatay Construction, Inc.
Ladies Straightest Drive: Sandy Roberts, S+B James Construction

Men’s KP (Hole #5): Josh Modin, ZCS Engineering, Inc.
Men’s KP (Hole #12): Jeff Chisholm, S+B James Construction

Men Over 50 Long Drive: Matt Johnson, Seasons Change LLC
Men Under 50 Long Drive: Eric Baker, Henris Roofing & Supply of Oregon
Ladies Long Drive: Geneva Stegemoller, The Partners Group

2023 Tournament Winners

First Place Low Gross (51):

Logan Haugen, HUB International Northwest LLC
Michael Barclay, HUB International Northwest LLC
Matt Bogatay, Bogatay Construction, Inc.
Steve Steinbock, Spartan Equipment

 
First Place Net (46.7):

Bill Schmeck, Winema Electric, Inc.
Phillip Aguon, Winema Electric, Inc.
Kevin Haley, Winema Electric, Inc.
Jared Schmeck, Winema Electric, Inc.

2023 Competition Winners

Putting Contest: J.D Locy, Pacific Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Men’s Straightest Drive: Wyatt Berg, Bogatay Construction, Inc.
Ladies Straightest Drive: Sandy Roberts, S+B James Construction

Men’s KP (Hole #5): Josh Modin, ZCS Engineering, Inc.
Men’s KP (Hole #12): Jeff Chisholm, S+B James Construction

Men Over 50 Long Drive: Matt Johnson, Seasons Change LLC
Men Under 50 Long Drive: Eric Baker, Henris Roofing & Supply of Oregon
Ladies Long Drive: Geneva Stegemoller, The Partners Group

Looking to get more involved? Our members in Southern Oregon would love to see you at this tournament! Please contact Viktoria Schulz for sponsorship inquiries.

Thursday, June 1, 2023

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Board of Directors Meeting

OIT

4:00 – 6:00 pm

Reception | OIT Future Leaders Meet & Greet: A Networking Event

Cornett Hall, OIT

Friday, June 2, 2023

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Registration

Running Y Golf Shop

9:00 am

Shotgun Start

Running Y Golf Shop

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Awards Meal

Running Y Ranch

Running Y Ranch

5500 Running Y Road
Klamath FallsOR 97601

Reservations

 

MAKE YOUR RESERVATION ONLINE USING THIS LINK

Call 541-850-5500 and mention AGC to receive the discount.

Reservations

  • King or Double Queen Room: $169
  • Suite: $259

 

MAKE YOUR RESERVATION ONLINE USING THIS LINK

Call 541-850-5500 and mention AGC to receive the discount.

Event details

Fun(d)raisers & CONTESTS

Registration FEes

Golf Team Registration $615
Two Mulligans (per player) $10
Contest Bundle (per player) $25
Non-Golfing Guest Lunch $40

Registration Details

Golf team registration includes four players – round of golf, golf cart for two players, lunch, gift, and beverage tickets.

Contest bundle includes hole in one, putting, accurate drive, straightest drive contest, and ladies tee box upgrade. A la carte contests are available to purchase onsite at registration for $5-$10.

For registration questions, contact:

Emma Chinh-Ngo, Member Development & Engagement Admin
971-412-8536 | emmac@agc-oregon.org

Photos

Photo Policy:

Cancellation Policy:

Questions

Mike Dean, Events Manager

Emma Chinh-Ngo, Member Development and Engagement Administrative Assistant

Become a Member

Experience the many benefits of membership with AGC…contact us today!